Horticultural Society Trophy Winners

 

August 2018 Trophy Winners (see below for June 2018 winners)

Trophies Awarded For Awarded To
Ansell Cup (June & August) Total Points, WG Resident Philip Midwinter
Bill Dack Bowl Total Points, couple Not awarded
Howell Cup Most Points, adult class Bill Hammond
Society Cup Most Points Hort 1 Bill Hammond
Bill Mann Memorial Cup Best Exhibit Hort 1 Jane Cooper
Naldretts Court Cup Collection of Vegetables Mick Minton
Alan Humphrey Onion Challenge Cup Best Onion or Shallot Karl Sawyer
Louise Gilham Memorial Cup Best Harvest Class Bill Hammond
Top Tray Shield Newbridge Top Tray Ian Clemens
Malham Challenge Cup Points, Dahlias Alan Humphrey
Wisborough Green Challenge Cup Points, Dahlias Alan Humphrey
Bowyers Cup Most Points Hort 2 Philip Midwinter
Goodchild Cup Best Exhibit Hort 2 Geoff Tidy
Greatorex Flower Bowl Most Points Flowers Hort 2 Philip Midwinter
Members Cup Outstanding Exhibit Hort 2 Tony Welch
Committee Cup Most Points. Not won a cup in last 5 years Doug Guy
Floral Cup Most Point Floral Arrangements Wendy Duff
Craft Trophy Most Points Craft Ruth Isaacs
Joyce Rapley Cup Most Points Photography Jackie Charman
Domestic Cup Most Points Cookery Henrietta Warwick
Children’s Cup Most Points Junior Hugo Bryant
James Cup Best Exhibit Junior Hugo Bryant
Carol Holt Junior Cup Most Points June/August Phoebe March
Ansell Allotment Cup Best Allotment June/August Bill Hammond
Medals Awarded For Awarded To
RHS Banksian Medal Most Prize Money Bill Hammond
NVS Silver Medal Best Vegetable Geoff Tidy
NDS Silver Medal Best Dahlia Ron Thomas
NDS Bronze Medal Next Best Dahlia Alan Humphrey
NVS Plaque Not awarded

 

 June 2018 Trophy Winners

Trophy Awarded For Awarded To
Norman Carter Cup Best Specimen Rose Tom Christopherson
Reg Hardman Bud Vase Three Stems Roses Tony Welch
Joy Jefferson Rose Bowl Mixed Garden Roses Kate Steele
Eddie Luckin Cup Flowering House Plant Tony Welch
Pru Poole Trophy Best Fower Arrangement Lorna Hourigan
McLagen Cup Most Points Rose Classes Kate Steele and Tony Welch
Trestrail Trophy Most Points (Wisborough Green Resident) Tom Christopherson
Diamond Jubilee Cup Most Points Flower Classes excluding Roses Philip Midwinter
Howfold Cup Most Points Floral Arrangements Lorna Hourigan
June Cup Most Points Whole Show Philip Midwinter
Betty Procter Memorial Cup Best Exhibit Fruit & Veg Ian Clemens
Mary Benson Millennium Cup Most Points Cookery Henrietta Warwick
Junior Cup Most Points Junior Classes Ruby-Anne Osgood
Pam Snelgar Memorial Vase Garden Flowers Philip Midwinter
Specials Awarded For Awarded To
Newbridge Top Vase Vase of Flowers Cecilia Smith

 

Facebook